Blue vs. Red

Details

Date Time Competition Season
April 4, 2015 11:00 am Primary League 2014-15

Venue

Bonner-Prendergast High School

Results

Team1st2nd3rdTOTSOGPPGPPOPP%PK%Outcome
Blue241729010%0%Win
Red12252311100%100%Loss

Blue

# Player Position GP G A P PIM PPG SHG SOG BLK MIN GA GAA SV SV% W L
18Jake Saxton (A)Forward15052001300000000
85Erin Gordon (A)Forward1112000100000000
10Caitlin DontonvilleForward11010001000000000
24Greg SmithDefense1000000040000000
29Anthony D’Amico (A)Forward, Goalie1011000403536.0015.83310
Shelby VanvlietForward1000000100000000
6Anthony LaubeDefense, Goalie1000000003123.3300.000
84Patrick HilfertyGoalie1000000003212.183.75000
 Total 872920029470531.51181.58310

Red

# Player Position GP G A P PIM PPG SHG SOG BLK MIN GA GAA SV SV% W L
8Alex PittsForward1112010820000000
88Liam Miller (C)Forward1213000800000000
22John SimkoForward1101000510000000
25Michele BoardmanForward, Defense1000000010000000
26Lauren ShipmanGoalie10000000035510.008.61501
Lea DonaghyForward1101000100000000
87Sean HesserForward1000200100000000
Anthony CaballeroDefense1000000000000000
Jessica GronoGoalie1000000003524.0014.87500
 Total 952721023470714221.4901

Recap

3 Stars of the Game:
1. Jake Saxton
2. Anthony Damico
3. Anthony Laube

Another fast paced and exciting game was held at Bonner-Prendergast High School on Saturday, April 4th. The game between Blue and Red displayed a lot of scoring chances and even more shots with Blue outshooting Red 29 to 23. Jake Saxton led the charge for Blue with a hat trick and some, scoring 5 goals. Two of his goals came in the first period and gave Blue a 2-1 lead after 1. In the second, Saxton continued his scoring notching 3 more goals but also ended up in the penalty box after ramming into Liam Miller. Red capitalized on the power play opportunity as Miller fed Alex Pitts on a two on one. Blue had a power play opportunity of their own after Sean Hesser was escorted to the box for ramming head on into Anthony Laube. Blue was unable to convert and Laube showed that he is a true hockey player after taking the hit from Hesser and a ball to the face shortly after from teammate Erin Gordon. Special teams played a big part in the game and gave Red energy to fight their way back. Miller tallied a few goals late the 3rd period to cut the Blue lead down to 1 goal. Although Red had a passionate surge, Blue was able to hold their lead and finish the game with the final score of 7-5. Throughout the game both teams had excellent goaltending with Anthony Damico making 15 saves for Blue and Jessica Grono making 14 saves for Red. Both teams also played their hearts out and competed for a full 75 minutes.
The next PowerPlay game will be on Saturday, April 18th at Norristown Police Athletic League Center.